Effective date: June 20, 2019

TDD Digital Services LTD (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.trustedd.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.trustedd.com

Definitions

  • Service
    Service is the www.trustedd.com website operated by TDD Digital Services LTD.
  • Personal Data
    Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage Data
    Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies
    Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
  • Data Controller
    Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers)
    Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject (or User)
    Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies.​ We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies.​ We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies.​ We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
Use of Data

TDD Digital Services LTD uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information
Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), TDD Digital Services LTD legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it

TDD Digital Services LTD may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law
Retention of Data

TDD Digital Services LTD will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

TDD Digital Services LTD will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Cyprus and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Cyprus and process it there

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

TDD Digital Services LTD will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If TDD Digital Services LTD is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, TDD Digital Services LTD may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

TDD Digital Services LTD may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of TDD Digital Services LTD
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability
Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. TDD Digital Services LTD aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you.
    Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification.You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object.You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction.You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability.​You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent.​ You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where TDD Digital Services LTD relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This website uses the open source web analytics service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before it is stored.

Matomo cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of Matomo cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties. You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can disable this feature here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser to prevent Matomo from storing your usage data. If you delete your cookies, this will mean that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted. You will then need to reactivate it when you return to our site if you wish your activity not to be tracked.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

[x] You are not opted out. Uncheck this box to opt-out.

For more information on the privacy practices of Matomo, please visit the Matomo privacy policy web page at https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/.

Wistia

Wistia (http://wistia.com/) is a popular video hosting platform that lets businesses integrate marketing and analytics features and functions into their videos. It’s like YouTube for businesses. The Turnstile email collector feature from Wistia can be a useful marketing tool that collects email addresses of users who’ll view videos on your website or from website where your video will be embedded.

This site uses plugins from Wistia a service for hosting and playing videos. It is operated by Wistia Inc., 17 Tudor Street, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, USA.

The Wistia server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you’re logged in to your Wistia account, Wistia allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Wistia account.

Wistia collects personal data primarily for the purposes of marketing. Data collected includes name, email address, ip address, completed forms, website visitor data, organization, . This data is used to market our products to these individuals. We also collect personal data for customer service purposes. This data includes email address, and name. This data is used by our customer support team to provide help to our customers with Wistia products that they use. Finally, we collect personal data for service maintenance purposes. Our product is a software platform which customers interact via the web. We collect ip address and in limited cases name and email addresses. This information is then used to help maintain and improve our software services.

Further information: https://wistia.com/privacy

Zapier

Trustedd.com uses Zapier to connect and share data between multiple web services used by Trustedd.com.

The responsible entity is:

Zapier, Inc., 548 Market St. #62411, San Francisco, CA 94104-5401

Any information, including Personally identifiable information, collected by any other service listed in this privacy policy, may be submitted to Zapier’s servers, located in the United States, and saved there when a user takes an action that results in the submission of information to the original service. Zapier may give this information to further parties where legally required to do so, or these parties are contracted to by Zapier.

Zapier Inc. is certified under the “Privacy Shield” agreement between the European Union and the United States, thus ensuring compliance with European data protection standards (see: https://www.privacyshield.gov/).

You may find further information about Zapier’s data processing and data protection here:

https://zapier.com/privacy/

 

TypeForm

Our site uses Typeform, an online form software provided by Typeform, SL. (“Typeform”), to create interactive learning experiences within our programs. Although these forms include the option to include an email address when submitting the interactive activities, this information is only used to email users a copy of their answers and is not connected in any way to any other data.

The responsible entity is:

TYPEFORM SL, at Carrer Bac de Roda, 163, local, 08018 – Barcelona (Spain), C.I.F. (Spanish tax identification number) B65831836. The Company is registered in the Commercial Registry of Barcelona, page B-421911, folio 145, volume 43262.

For more information on the privacy practices of TypeForm, please visit the TypeForm privacy policy web page at https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt

 

Google reCAPTCHA v3

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our website. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Active campaign

ActiveCampaign, LLC (“ActiveCampaign”) provides a marketing platform that allows clients to reach their customers, to understand how their customers interact with those communications and other content, and to customize marketing based on their customers’ interests. This Privacy Policy explains how ActiveCampaign collects, uses and discloses information from our clients (“clients” or “you”) when you use our website, platform and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”) or when they otherwise interact with us. This policy does not apply to the information that our clients import into our Services, such as the email addresses of their customers or business contacts (“Contact Data”) or to the end users, customers, or business contacts to whom that Contact Data may belong. For additional information about the use of Contact Data in connection with our Services, please consult our Terms of Service, available at https://www.activecampaign.com/terms-of-service/.

For more information on the privacy practices of ActiveCampaign, please visit the ActiveCampaign privacy policy web page at https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy

Helpscout

We use CRM systems of the provider Help Scout Inc., 131 Tremont St, Boston, MA 02111-1338, USA, to be able to process requests from users more quickly and efficiently.

Help Scout is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides an additional guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation when processing data in the US
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzX1AAK&status=Active )

Help Scout uses users’ data only for the technical processing of inquiries and does not pass them on to third parties. To use Help Scout, at least the specification of a correct e-mail address is required. A pseudonymous use is possible. During the processing of service requests it may be necessary to collect further data (name, address).

If users disagree with data collection and data storage in Help Scout’s external system, we provide alternative contact options for submitting service requests by email, telephone, fax or post.

For more information, please refer to Help Scout’s Privacy Policy:
https://www.helpscout.net/company/legal/privacy/

Gravatar

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Youtube
This site uses YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA for the inclusion of video, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Usually, when you visit an embedded video page, your IP address will be sent to YouTube and cookies will be installed on your machine. However, we have incorporated our YouTube videos into the enhanced privacy mode (in which case, YouTube still contacts the Google DoubleClick service, but Google’s
privacy policy does not evaluate personal information). As a result, YouTube does not store any information about the visitors unless they watch the video. If you click on the video, your IP address will be sent to YouTube and YouTube will know that you have watched the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information will also be associated with your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before calling the video).


We have no knowledge or influence about any collection and use of your data by YouTube. For more information, see the YouTube privacy policy at www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. In addition, we refer you to the general handling and deactivation of cookies on our general presentation in this privacy policy.

Behavioral Remarketing

TDD Digital Services LTD uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to request your data, please contact us:

  • By email: ​privacy@trustedd.com
  • By post: TDD Digital Services LTD, Ayiou Xenofontos 5, 7550 Kiti, Larnaca, Cyprus.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://trustedd.com.